Argh dam computer

Discussion in 'Chit Chat' started by blakewilson, Jan 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blakewilson

    blakewilson Not so new Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, Australia
    Hey guys i have a problem with my computer. I have wireless internet at home through bigpond. My computer can connect to the router and say its connected, but wont be able to communicate with the modem. my modem works fine for every single other device in our household inc. my ps3 which has no ethernet cable connected? Its very confusing and cant figure it out. Here is a list

    1. Restart
    2. Windows upgrade doesn't work
    3. Disable and reenable wifi card
    4. Checked the password
    5. Ccleanner scans inc. normal scan, registry scan, and looked through startup only disabling and rechecking any of these
    6. AVG 2012 internet security scans
    7. Tried ie
    8. Tried google chrome
    9. Tried steam
    9. Did a ipconfig in cmd tried connecting to my routers ip address in ie and google chrome...and explorer. E X E No go...
    10. Running no firewall
    11. Retrying all of above with no firewall
    12. All other devices can contact and load up the modem in ie and other web browsers
    13. Looked at all my wifi settings and they are all ok
    14. Retried list again
    15. Troubleshoot problems upon right click in the wifi meters icon in the system tray
    16. Im out of ideas

    Would try a reformat but don't have an external hdd to transfer stuff to

    This has been going on for 3 days specs are

    Modem is a technicolor TG587n v3

    Asus K53S, windows home premium , 8gb ram and everything else is standard
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  2. blakewilson

    blakewilson Not so new Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, Australia
    Im bored with the computer i think i bought my new best friend earlier today... I BEHOLD











    [​IMG]
     
  3. Endeavour

    Endeavour Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Really wish I could help you mate but I think the best thing I can do is Air Mail you another bottle of Jack (good chioce by the way). I am not slightly aggressive but I have always said If I won the lottery I would love to take a baseball bat to mine.

    Hope you get it sorted

    Endeavour
     
  4. slim6y

    slim6y Almost Legendary

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    8,285
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Have you tried switching it off and on again?

    Have you tried a wired connection? Every now and then WiFi just spits the dummy... Personally, wired is better anyway!!!

    BTW, you shouldn't be drinking and driving - is that Elmo you've hit in the background - he looks like he needs help....
     
  5. Shotta

    Shotta Very Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    n.s.w
    lol at ^^ it crowd is awesome!!!!

    maybe try changing your router settings like your nat settings
     
  6. Rob

    Rob Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,501
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Sydney
    I know very little about computers, but here's a few thoughts:

    Did you get hit with something (virus/spyware/malware, etc.) recently that could be causing these issues ? Remember that just because one AV suite scans clean doesn't mean you aren't infected (Clever virii can disable AV, but make it appear as if it is still working fine).

    If you do think there's a chance you're infected, download the free version of anti-malware and run a full scan. If still no good, get Combofix and run that. After this, you are probably not infected, at least not anymore, anyhow.

    I'd then be looking at IP settings. Do you have a valid IP address ? Check these settings are server-assigned and correct. Probably the easiest way for you to do this would be to match these settings against a working device (IP address will be different, but DNS, etc. should be the same). Get these settings by doing an ipconfig /all and then checking under Wireless LAN Adapter Wireless Network Connection. If all this checks out OK then you should be able to ping the IP address of one of your other device's (including the router), and yes, your internet should be working.
     
  7. daveandem2011

    daveandem2011 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold coast
    sounds like you need an iMac
     
  8. Kc_read

    Kc_read Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Swan, Western Australia, Australia
    Well played sir, when my wifi was on the frits the only way i could get it to connect was to manually configure the ip and dns settings, can you ping the router at all?
     
  9. Skelhorn

    Skelhorn Very Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Personally think the wireless router on your computer is the issue unfortunately....
     
  10. J-A-X

    J-A-X Very Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide Hills
    If you have never had that modem connected to the computer before you will probably need to plug the Ethernet cable in and then configure the wireless for the PC
     
  11. Stuart

    Stuart Site Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,573
    Likes Received:
    449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NT
    So, just checking, you have a router and a modem? And the router shares whatever traffic the modem receives which the other devices can pick up but your pc can't?

    1.) Have you restarted the modem & router by leaving the power out for at least a minute?
    2.) have you got any static IPs set on any of your devices? As in on your computer (hint)
    3.) Have you run a hardware check on your wireless card?
    4.) what have you installed recently?

    Oh, and do yourself a favor and get a single wireless router/adsl modem in one. Less things to go wrong.

    EDIT: Has it worked in the past and are you trying to achieve a home network with content sharing?
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  12. Xeaal

    Xeaal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria
    Have you tried a hammer?
     
  13. TheJoyces

    TheJoyces Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rockhampton

    Percussive maintenance, it's legit and totally works.
     
  14. J-A-X

    J-A-X Very Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide Hills
    It's the combined router/modem sniper..I think you'll find its the standard Telstra supplied one
     
  15. Rob

    Rob Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,501
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Sydney
    That as an adsl combo though, OP says he is on Bigpond wireless. USB dongle, perhaps (that router supports these) ?
     
  16. Stuart

    Stuart Site Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,573
    Likes Received:
    449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NT
    I hate those......

    if that's the case, I would suspect either
    a) Your Modem has released and provided your pc with a new IP address but your pc is holding onto an old address (cmd->type ip config /release then restart and connect again)
    b) Your pc has a static ip assigned outside or the range of the modems set.
    C) The gateway has content sharing turned off (It happens, Telstra)
     
  17. J-A-X

    J-A-X Very Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide Hills

    We now sound like "Geeks R Us" ROFL.
    [​IMG]

    Terminology is always an issue when dealing with things like this. Non techie people call it a router ; modem; wireless thingy; Internet do-dad ; you name it ive heard it all :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  18. slim6y

    slim6y Almost Legendary

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    8,285
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Seriously - it's been said three times - have you tried a wired connection to your modem? I've found from time to time that's all that is needed to get the wireless back again.... I'm currently wired with wireless active for the PS3 and the iPads etc. But the computer is wired to the router/modem.
     
  19. blakewilson

    blakewilson Not so new Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, Australia
    I tried all above options, apart from the hammer idea lol. Ended up playing some offline games on my pc to take a break. Anyway got back to it with no success held the power button and turned it off and threw it onto the sofa. It then bounced off and fell on the tiles, i ran over expecting the worst but it started up fine thank god.

    The most interesting thing is now the Internet seems fine and I'm getting 18mbs download speeds. Moral of the story you have to be cruel to be kind... It sort of annoys me though that i didn't actually fix it and I'm half expecting it to come back, but I'm so glad it is fixed now.

    Thank you all for your outstanding array of ideas and support :)

    Blake.
     
  20. Stuart

    Stuart Site Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,573
    Likes Received:
    449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NT
    Huh, so effectively hitting it with a metaphorical hammer worked. I might try that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page